Jump to content

Privacy Policy.

How we protect and respect your data

At Jump 24 your data is as important to us as it is to you, so we will protect and respect your privacy at all times. We comply with the EU General Data Protection (GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes when and why we collect personal information when you visit our website, how we use your data, and how we keep it secure.

We may make changes to this policy from time to time, such as complying with legislation updates or company policy.

How We Collect and Use Personal Data

We may obtain personal data directly from you in a variety of ways as indicated below. We only collect this data when you voluntarily submit such information to us for any of the following reasons:

Prospect Enquires

Via our web enquiry form, you may submit details including name, email address and telephone number. Additional information may be supplied voluntarily that will help us engage with your enquiry on a more personal level. If you are a business prospect, we will add your data to a customer relationship management (CRM) record or if you provided a business card to any of the Jump 24 development team.

When you provide your personal details to us they will be stored securely. We may use your information to conduct communications with you on a legitimate interest basis for the purposes of developing a business relationship only.

Careers and Job applications

In relation to your personal data, we will:

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way
  • collect your data only for reasons that we find proper for the course of your employment in ways that have been explained to you
  • only use it in the way that we have told you about
  • ensure it is correct and up to date
  • keep your data for only as long as we need it
  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed.

We hold many types of data about you, including

  • your personal details including your name, and contact details
  • information included on your CV including references, education history and employment history

We collect data about you in a variety of ways including the information you would normally include in a CV or a job application cover letter, or notes made by our recruiting officers during a recruitment interview. Personal data is kept in personnel files or within the Company’s HR and IT systems.

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

  • In order to perform the employment contract that we are party to
  • In order to carry out legally required duties
  • In order for us to carry out our legitimate interests
  • To protect your interests and
  • Where something is done in the public interest.

All of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data.

Non-personal Identification Data

We may collect non-personal identification information whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the users means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. We may use information to understand how you, and our others as a group, use the services and resources provided on our website. This can help us optimise future user experience of our website.

How We Protect Your Information

We understand that sharing your data with us is very personal. Jump 24 will protect your data and adopt appropriate data collection, security measures, storage and processing practices against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

Data Retention

For many of you, we will retain your data for as long as you remain engaged with Jump 24 We will conduct regular data reviews then securely delete your data in line with legal guidelines and our own data retention policies as shown below:

Contact Type / TagRetention TimeframeCriteria
ClientT&C specificClients can check specific terms and conditions within their contractual agreements
Prospect3 yearsProspect deleted after period of inactive engagement
Associate – Friend of the business7 yearsIndividual data deleted after period of inactive engagement
Supplier7 yearsSupplier deleted after period of inactive financial activity
Previous Staff7 yearsIndividuals data deleted after no additional contact
Human Resources7 yearsIndividuals data deleted after no additional contact
Applicants7 yearsApplicant details deleted after no additional contact
Paper copies of CVs are securely destroyed after 1 year if applicable

Access Rights to your Information

You have rights regarding accessing, correcting or limiting how Jump 24 use or disclose information we hold about you.

Subject Access Requests (SAR):

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you and for how long. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please email  dataprotection@jump24.co.uk

Please put in the subject line: SUBJECT ACCESS REQUEST.

We will respond to any requests to access your personal information within 30 days. Requests will be processed free of charge unless the requests from one subject becomes excessive. We reserve the right to charge a fee if more than one request is received within a 12 month timeframe from a single individual. Requests for corrections to information will be dealt with within 21 calendar days from an electronic receipt of information from the data subject.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website, but we hope you will find our privacy policy to be fair and clear enough to continue being a user of the Jump 24 website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, Data Protection and practices, please contact us at:

Jump 24
Top Floor
Lambournes
Great Hampton Works
Great Hampton Row
Birmingham
B19 3JP

0121 296 8586

dataprotection@jump24.co.uk

This document was last updated on 2nd of December 2021

Laravel Partner

We believe in giving back to the community and are the proud sponsors and organisers of the local PHP Meetup – BrumPHP. We champion Laravel and thought the next logical step was to show support by becoming a partner…so we did.